?

Log in

 
 
18 March 2010 @ 04:56 pm
Clockwork Angel cover; giveaway contest  


As promised earlier, the cover for Clockwork Angel is now up over at Entertainment Weekly's Shelf Life! There's also (much to my surprise) an awesome interview with my editor, Karen, about what you can expect from Clockwork Angel and some teasers about the story.

I've always loved the covers Cliff Neilson has done for the MI series, but the Clockwork Angel cover is my favorite — I suppose partly because the new series is my baby right now, but also because its so beautifully textured and captures that sense of mysterious, magical, gaslit London I was going for. And Will doesn't look half bad either. (I can't post a bigger version of it quite yet, though I will soon, but here's a closer detail of Will from the cover — you can see the way Cliff has worked a pattern of gears into the foggy background.)




And finally, the article links to the contest for the 25 signed ARCs which you can find RIGHT HERE! (The rules for the contest are here, and yes, it looks like you can only enter from the U.S.) I'm not running the contest — I have nothing to do with it! — but if you have questions about it I think there's a contact form on the page.
 
 
 
liachastityliachastity on March 18th, 2010 04:15 pm (UTC)
Ahem ahem ahem as they say in Japan in this situations:
Kyaaaaaaaaaaaaa.
I love the cover XD It really is splendid.
Seeing it made me forget I'm not American and can't participate. I have patience and a strong heart XD It will be worth the waiting
bows
Allyson: [LotR] Aragorn Kingreallyally on March 18th, 2010 04:17 pm (UTC)
GORGEOUS COVER!

I can't wait to read it! ^_^
2prongs22prongs2 on March 18th, 2010 04:24 pm (UTC)
Wow! Very... um... Victorian-style! :))
spunkiireaderspunkiireader on March 18th, 2010 04:43 pm (UTC)
I love the cover! I love all the details. and it fits in perfectly with TMI but also its separate from it... cant wait to get my copy!
Roxanne: Blue rosesun_star_n_moon on March 18th, 2010 04:51 pm (UTC)
*SQUEE*
Its beautiful!
Ale's Den of Sin *Mwahaha...*alebodden11 on March 18th, 2010 05:01 pm (UTC)
Love it! It is gorgeous!
(Anonymous) on March 18th, 2010 05:17 pm (UTC)
Lovvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvve The Cover!!!!!!!
Oh man! I wish the contest was open for Canada:(
Congrats!
Abigail: book loveglimmeringworld on March 18th, 2010 05:31 pm (UTC)
Victorian England. My absolute favourite era in history!
Eep and to think I will be visiting London again this summer when I go home for the summer. The perfect thing to get me in the mood for this book!
Gorgeous cover. Super excited to read the actual book.
Meredith: random! rawrlegally_blonde on March 18th, 2010 06:16 pm (UTC)
The cover is absolutely gorgeous, and I love the close-up there!
mundiemoms.blogspot.com on March 18th, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC)
Absolutely stunning cover! We love it! We can't wait to meet Will!!
pewterwolf on March 18th, 2010 08:03 pm (UTC)
*drools over the cover* I LOVE THIS!!! I do hope this is the UK cover also!!!

:( about the contest, because I live in the UK! Oh well, not much you can do about it.
(Anonymous) on March 18th, 2010 08:40 pm (UTC)
Amazing cover! I thought Tessa would be on the cover, but it is Will. And I loved him yet. The cover is in Victorian-style, and at the same time it's in MI-stile. Awesome.
I'm waiting the book =)
liachastityliachastity on March 18th, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC)
Jace was the first bad boy cover stud for TMI, now Will! Tehehe!
Meganlyea on March 18th, 2010 09:38 pm (UTC)
Contest entered!

Love the new cover. Slightly less ethereal than the previous ones.
(Anonymous) on March 18th, 2010 10:02 pm (UTC)
OMG!
This is great! God it's amazing.

You gotta love a man who's wearing a victorian suit and has a top hat. You can't go wrong.

The book sounds amazing also. It sounds like steampunk. Anyone know what it is. Go on google and type in steampunk and hopefully it'll blow your mind.

I wonder if that's what Cassandra Clare was going for...steampunk.
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on March 19th, 2010 10:50 am (UTC)
Re: OMG!
I'm pretty sure steampunk is mentioned in the article. :)
(Deleted comment)
natashasonya: pic#98551025silverbulletx on March 18th, 2010 11:49 pm (UTC)
Holy freak, I am seriously going to start jumping up and down yelling, I swear I'll do it!

The cover is AMAZING! I went to the contest place and saw the whole cover, it looks awesome! It's so pretty. This makes me even more excited for the book to come out!

NOOOO!!! I am so sad now. I can't enter the contest! No!!! *sigh* so sad. I'm so close too! Canada's only a border away! And I'm near the border too! *cries*

I'm still extremely happy for you Cassie! ♥
ケイトリン♡: 黒木メイサfreed_by_death on March 19th, 2010 12:31 am (UTC)
I am so excited for this and the cover looks amazing. I Cannot wait to be able to buy a copy(^______^)

Congrats♥
Whitney: Emo - Squee! - Classic Westscarlet_dancer on March 19th, 2010 02:04 am (UTC)
It's so BEAUTIFUL!! I'm really glad that the same artist is working on them. :D Absolutely can't wait to get my hands on this!

(And I agree with you, Will definitely doesn't look half bad!) ;D
(Anonymous) on March 19th, 2010 09:11 am (UTC)
XD
Wow. This is the best cover yet! I love it. But may I ask, who is actually on the cover? :D
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on March 19th, 2010 10:50 am (UTC)
Re: XD
"And Will doesn't look half bad either. (I can't post a bigger version of it quite yet, though I will soon, but here's a closer detail of Will from the cover — you can see the way Cliff has worked a pattern of gears into the foggy background.)."
maggie2mw: memorymaggie2mw on March 19th, 2010 10:03 am (UTC)
Yay for new book! will look out for it!
Jordan Catalanoprettyveela on March 20th, 2010 10:45 pm (UTC)
Cas :) It's been forever.

I wanted to catch up with you but I lost your e-mail. I'll have to find it, been thinking about you lately and I see all is well. Proud of you.
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on March 22nd, 2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Email's on my website.
(Anonymous) on March 21st, 2010 04:50 pm (UTC)
gorgeous!
I'm excited to have another Cassandra Clare novel to recommend to my students. :)
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on March 21st, 2010 11:39 pm (UTC)
Re: gorgeous!
That's great!
silentdictator on March 21st, 2010 07:18 pm (UTC)
Even this little snippet of the cover looks so amazing! The gentlemanly tip of the top hat is pretty awesome. :D

I'm a sucker for title fonts, so will there be a chance that if you post a bigger picture of CWA's cover the title will also be displayed?
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on March 22nd, 2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
I'm sure it will.
(Anonymous) on March 24th, 2010 07:39 pm (UTC)
oh my gosh i love that cover. it looks so amazing. are the gears meant to signify the Big Ben in London? since its clockwork! angel and all, i was wondering about that. also, i was actually sad when i heard you were making a new series, because i was addicted to MI. but now im hearing there are going to be shadowhunters in this one, too - so, yay! i can already see the Marks on Will :p
Delie Grace: angelforever_fivetwo on March 26th, 2010 06:56 am (UTC)
Will has dark hair??? >.< (swoon)
that is all ♥ :D
Gracegncurrier on March 28th, 2010 01:36 pm (UTC)
So excited! One question...in the official rules, it says you must be 14 or older, but when you submit the entry, it says you must be 18 or older? Which is right? I'm 17, so I guess I'll have to sign my mom up if it's 18...
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on March 28th, 2010 05:10 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry, I really don't know anything about the contest — maybe there's an info email on the site.
Gracegncurrier on March 30th, 2010 11:10 pm (UTC)
Ok, thanks!
lorenaisabel on March 30th, 2010 06:48 pm (UTC)
The cover is stunning! It kills me to have to wait for these books, but I bet you get that a lot. Its the cruelest form of torture! I have to agree though, I love all the covers, but this one is my favorite by far, love the details! I've never read a book with steam punk as a theme, so I can't wait to get immerse in that world...Will doesn't look bad either.
(Deleted comment)
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on April 2nd, 2010 08:47 am (UTC)
My contact is displayed on my website:

http://www.cassandraclare.com/cms/bio

I can tell you right now the answer will be no. There are currently Ukranian publishers reviewing my manuscripts for publication, and the one thing that would certainly prevent them from ever publishing my books in your country is widespread piracy that appears to be condoned by the author. I am sorry, but book translation rights belong to the author for a reason.
girl4giggles on April 5th, 2010 05:55 pm (UTC)
ARC Winners
I just want to know if the winners have been announced. I looked at the rules and regulations and it said something about " The winners will be contacted within 5 calendar days..."
Best of luck and Congrats to the winners, in advance, and thank you so much for the contest!
saturn_city on April 8th, 2010 03:50 pm (UTC)
Great cover! I like to imagine that he's tipping his hat gentlemanly to a demon before he starts beating the bajeezus out of it.

Speaking of violence, I was wondering: will Tessa be more involved or less involved in the actual physical combat than Clary? One of the little things that irked me in The Mortal Instruments was that I never really got the sense that Clary was actually a contributing member of the Shadowhunters in regards to defeating demons. Seeing as the books are set in Victorian London, I know there will be more of a gender divide, but a fanboy can only hope. :P
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on April 8th, 2010 06:47 pm (UTC)
Well, to be quite honest, no, not really — and certainly not in Clockwork Angel. Tessa, for one thing, isn't a Shadowhunter, so hunting demons isn't her job, and for another thing has been brought up as a normal Victorian girl and therefore would have zero thought that physical combat might ever even be a possibility for her. Tessa's power is shape-shifting — it involves more mental cleverness and acting abilities than physical prowess.

As for Clary, I like a physically kick-ass girl as much as the next person (witness Izzy) but just can't get behind the idea that Clary, a girl with no training at all, not even a seventh-grade karate class in her past, could join a group of people who've been physically training for literally years to kill demons, and be able to compete with them as a physical fighter in any realistic way. It undercuts the idea that these people train to do what they do, it isn't just born into them with blood — they work hard at it!

Clary does, also, manage to basically negate an entire army of demons in the third book, just not by actually kicking them in the heads. So she's not entirely idle. :)
saturn_city on April 8th, 2010 08:08 pm (UTC)
Thanks for answering my question. :) And there's a lot to be said for a protagonist who doesn't have to use their fists/sword/gun/pewpew lasers to get the job done.

Can't wait for both new books! *impatient*
(Anonymous) on April 12th, 2010 01:28 am (UTC)

Swweeett!
(Anonymous) on April 12th, 2010 06:31 am (UTC)
mortal instruments
hey, plz could u let me knw as 2 wen the mortal instruments second and third books would be releasing in india??? i have searched many stores but i'm unable to find the books.... thank you!!
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on April 12th, 2010 07:30 am (UTC)
Re: mortal instruments
I'm sorry. I have no idea who releases them in India. You'd be better off asking at a bookstore.
isashakesitisashakesit on April 13th, 2010 03:10 pm (UTC)
hey, i love your books
but i was just trying to read the internal devices website and the background is very annoying especially since i am dyslexic. i gave up just now because it gave me a headache.
maybe you could make the website more..dyslexic friendly?

the moving dust/blobs in the back make it impossible to read.
(Anonymous) on August 6th, 2010 09:54 pm (UTC)
Is it just me or does Will look a bit like Kellan Lutz?