?

Log in

 
 
18 May 2010 @ 06:06 pm
more graphic novel stuffs  
Had a lot of fun on tour with Holly Black for WHITE CAT and CITY OF GLASS - glad to be home though, even if that just means I now have to do proof pages for Clockwork Angel. Several of the people who came to my tour events had the Free Comic Book Day Mortal Instruments comic sampler with them and I had to restrain myself from taking it away from them because I don't have one yet myself. *sulk* The cover:



And a few more sketches from the interior, of Clary and Jace:





which is a detail from:


(bonus points if you recognize the scene)

There's also a great little snippet over at Nik's blog (http://www.nikvirella.com/) where she shows the evolution of a rough sketch of Jace to a finished one:



I'm enjoying following her blog — having zero visual talent myself it's always fun watching someone who does.

In further news, I did an interview over at Shelf Awareness, about the ways in which Clockwork Angel and the Infernal Devices are similar to The Mortal Instruments, and the ways in which they are not. Anyone with questions about Clockwork Angel, I'm always happy to answer them. [About City of Fallen Angels, I can't say much — I just got back from a meeting at Simon and Schuster and found out just how heavily embargoed this book is going to be. No ARCs, no teasers, not even a description of the plot in the catalogue. Although the answer to the most popular question I got on tour — "Is City of Fallen Angels from Simon's point of view only?" I can answer: the answer is no. The book's POV is split between Simon and Clary, with some Jace and Isabelle and even some Alec. More on that later.)]
 
 
 
Dorothy: TMI Clary/Jacexjustadoreher on May 18th, 2010 10:22 pm (UTC)
I know the scene. Haha. No surprise there.
heidi∞: adorableheidi8 on May 18th, 2010 10:25 pm (UTC)
Aaron got 10 copies of your FCBD graphic novel. Want a few?
natashasonya: dance silverbulletxsilverbulletx on May 18th, 2010 11:16 pm (UTC)
Ooo, this is interesting. City of Fallen Angels will being having other points of views aside from Simon's! That sounds like tons of fun and is very smart. Straying completely away from Clary, who is the protagonist of the series for all three books, should stay a main character, as should all the others. But then again, that's just my opinion.

I'm even more excited! =P
brandogirlbrandogirl on May 18th, 2010 11:19 pm (UTC)
Nat, you read all the same blogs I do! :P


I love the sketches!
natashasonya: dance silverbulletxsilverbulletx on May 18th, 2010 11:48 pm (UTC)
*giggle* Hi Aimee!! (even though I'm talking to you right now on msn =P) Small world ;)
saturn_city on May 25th, 2010 12:12 pm (UTC)
Hate to butt in, but... love the icon. :D
brandogirlbrandogirl on May 25th, 2010 09:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Yours is awesome too! :D
Elle Blessingwayelle_blessing on May 18th, 2010 11:22 pm (UTC)
It's been years since I actually commented here (was a D Trilogy fan), but as I've recently re-read your Mortal Instrument books, I just wanted to say that I am so relieved to hear there's going to be another book featuring the characters in that series. I love them :D
(Deleted comment)
(Anonymous) on September 21st, 2010 09:56 pm (UTC)
I love that scene too! 10% Rocks!!
Maria Whitep3rk3le on May 19th, 2010 01:58 am (UTC)
It looks so interesting~ I wanna get my hands on it!! kekeke
(Anonymous) on September 10th, 2011 12:13 am (UTC)
Icon
I LOVE your Icon!!!! It's awesome!!!
Victoria Schwabveschwab on May 19th, 2010 03:49 am (UTC)
This looks AWESOME!
Amanuensis: emperor bloodamanuensis1 on May 19th, 2010 09:36 am (UTC)
The comic is a reality! Holy YEAH!
(Anonymous) on May 19th, 2010 03:12 pm (UTC)
I recognise the scene. ;) It's from outside Java Joe's in chapter 2. Clary is in a panic because of her Mum's call. Looks good! I might have to get myself it.
Gwenda Bondbondgwendabond on May 19th, 2010 03:19 pm (UTC)
So pretty!
ext_205208 on May 19th, 2010 05:51 pm (UTC)
Graphic novel adaptations of The Mortal Instruments. Me thinks I'll have to keep an eye out for these.
ext_235408 on May 25th, 2010 09:55 pm (UTC)
hi! i heard that you are coming to my country Portugal, i'm excited about it and i hope that i can meet you and u sign my box with the three books. I also made promo of the event of your staying in Portugal so all your portuguese fans will know, here's the link:

http://the-door-to-my-imaginarium.blogspot.com/2010/05/cassandra-clare-da-serie-cacadores-de.html

Cassie Clarecassandraclare on May 25th, 2010 09:58 pm (UTC)
Yes, I am coming to Lisbon. I will post and give you more information about where/when as soon as I have it.
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on June 2nd, 2010 03:11 pm (UTC)
Fnac - C.C. Colombo (Av. do Colégio Militar), Lisboa. The signing is set to be 6h30 pm, 15 June.

(Anonymous) on May 26th, 2010 02:29 am (UTC)
This looks really good! But when and where can I get it?????
seemyevil on May 27th, 2010 07:48 pm (UTC)
Will you be coming to Britain in the near future? :)
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on June 2nd, 2010 03:13 pm (UTC)
Next year.
Deyna DonlucasDeyna Donlucas on July 6th, 2011 07:10 pm (UTC)
visita a mi pais
I was wondering if you plan to come to Mexico?
Meganlyea on May 28th, 2010 11:21 pm (UTC)
I figured you might like this link on theonering.net.

Top 10 ways to make 'The Hobbit' movie more like 'Avatar'.

10. Blue skinned Elves
9. The One Ring is made from unobtanium
8. Dwarves learn environmental lesson about destroying nature while in Mirkwood
7. Necromancer planning to destroy sacred Elf trees to “raise the stakes”
6. Call in Dwarves from plains, coastal cliffs and deep forests to help in climactic battle
5. Sigourney Weaver voices tough but intelligent female Dwarf
4. Forbidden inter-species love story. Bilbo is a pervy Elf fancier!
3. Forest natives live in giant tr . . . oh wait
2. Heroic Hobbit rides scary dragon into battle
1. ‘The Hobbit’ in 3D!
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on June 2nd, 2010 03:11 pm (UTC)
Cute!
(Anonymous) on June 4th, 2010 12:46 am (UTC)
soo confused
big fan!!! def. know tht scene!!! but im ttly confuse!! is the graphic novel is out or not already?
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on June 4th, 2010 01:33 am (UTC)
Re: soo confused
(Anonymous) on June 5th, 2010 07:11 am (UTC)
Wow!!! Sooooooo excited for the new books!!! If you ever tour in socal, I'll be there!
essie91 on July 27th, 2010 02:24 am (UTC)

I didnt know there was a comic book! that is so cool! i want one! Maybe i can get it off the internet or somthing. i wonder how much it is...
Emily Violet BieberEmily Violet Bieber on January 15th, 2011 08:09 pm (UTC)
i kno the scene its when they left the cofee shop and clary got the call from her mom!! i love these books
devilzlitangeldevilzlitangel on August 30th, 2012 05:19 am (UTC)
OMG, COB SCENES!
This is the scene where Clary catches Jace spying on her and Simon at the coffe shop where Eric was whaling out his awful poem. Clary follows Jace out from the cafe and accuses him of spying and at the same time receives a few calls/messages from her mother. Clary dropping her phone and trying to use Jace's demon locator/remote thinking its his weird phone.