You are viewing cassandraclare

 
 
09 December 2010 @ 11:04 pm
movie news — casting Clary  
Just dropping an entry to announce that, as reported by Deadline, Lily Collins, who starred in The Blind Side and the upcoming Priest**, has been cast to play Clary in the movie adaptation of City of Bones. The producers and director have worked with her before and say great things, and I have to admit right now I haven't seen The Blind Side but am obviously going to go out and watch it NOW.

She is completely adorable and looks right for Clary to me:






[and with curly hair!]

And now, of course, as this article notes, presumably the speculation about who plays Jace will begin in earnest . . .

** And apparently is also famous for dating Taylor Lautner — did I know this? No, but my readers apparently know everything. :)


ETA: There are now 590 comments on the post and I think 589 mention Alex Pettyfer. We get it. Really, we do! It would be hard to miss. Just a reminder that I don't have any influence over casting!
 
 
 
Page 13 of 26
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [21] [22] [23] [24] [25] [26] >>
( 927 comments — Leave a comment )
Delie Graceforever_fivetwo on December 23rd, 2010 06:41 am (UTC)
lily collins will play clary!
lily collins will play clary!
lily collins will play CLARYYYY!!!

*hyperventilating*
:>
\m/
leonvace23 on December 23rd, 2010 07:00 am (UTC)
Alec
You know who would be perfect for Alec? Adam Lambert. Think about it, it makes sense. Picture him as Alec in the scenes when Alec is doing something.
Kt OracionKt Oracion on December 23rd, 2010 11:15 am (UTC)
O:
I think she's quite right for Clary. Although, her eyebrows slightly unnerve me. I think that's just me being overly picky, though :]

I'm a bit more worried about who they'll choose for Jace....
I've heard a lot of people mention Alex Pettyfer in regards to this.
I wonder if that casting will happen.

~Oooh, I hope the movie doens't turn into a flop.
I love this series, and Cassandra is my favorite writer, so I'd hate to see that happen D;
Ceci WaylandCeci Wayland on December 23rd, 2010 07:27 pm (UTC)
Liry Cofray (?
Well.. she is very pretty.. and she has an innocent face,like clary. But,the only problem is her EYEBROWS.
I just.. don't like them. If someone pluck their eyebrows ...it would be better.
Sorry about my english. I'm from Argentina,
Anyways, she's good for clary..i'm afraid of Jace. Please please,don't choose someone ugly :C . But i know you'll not, And simon.. PLEASEEEEEEEEEEEEEE, he has to be PERFECT! . WELL, not perfect but nice :D . Like kristopher turner, I saw him in instant star. and he is just like Simon. Psychologically speaking
and physically too.
Oh simon♥
Oh Jace ♥
Well do not ruin the series with the movie, because it's my favorite.
love u cassie.
Cecilia.,
And i think Alex pettyfer is PERFECT for Jace.
(Anonymous) on December 24th, 2010 11:37 am (UTC)
I honestly can't see her playing Clary... She just doesn't fit at all what I pictured. She looks too young, to me.
I just hope that when I go to see this movie (which I honestly couldn't believe was actually coming out. One of the few I almost didn't want made into a movie. But congratulations on the movie deal, as well.)it doesn't let me down from how strongly I felt about the book.
Only thing to do: Go in there with low expectations, and not be disappointed when it's better than that. (It's how I am for every movie, so please don't knock that. It makes it so that you're not ever disappointed.)
Veronica LauraVeronica Laura on December 25th, 2010 02:56 am (UTC)
Alsoooo! i don't remember where the post was, but somewhere you said people said they wanted some explicit sex scene between Clary and Jace, and I just wanted to say I'm glad there isn't one, because that's more lust then love, I think, and by having a talk they expressed lots of LOVE(: <3
(Anonymous) on December 25th, 2010 04:08 am (UTC)
Personally, i'm really scared/nervous, not just because of casting but also because you see SO many books that get turned into movies go wrong, i completly understand, that they can't include everything, but try and keep it at close as possible the book is so amazing! I hope the movie lives up to it's standards, but i have my doubts
Merry Christmas guys!
(Anonymous) on December 25th, 2010 09:23 am (UTC)
Lily Collins to play Clary
I'm a huge fan of the series and can't wait for the movie adaption. But ofcoarse I had an idea about what Clary would look like, b ut looking at lily now I realise that there is no perfect Clary or Jace and that what the producers come with is diffrent to our idea's as fans, but I belive that Lily will do a great job, I have seen her films and think that she is a wonderful actress and if Cassandra Clare thinks she's good enough then darn it she's good enough for me. Lily will do Clary justice.Hopefully.
(Anonymous) on December 25th, 2010 01:24 pm (UTC)
Lily will do a great job as clary! I loved her in the blind side and yeah, she is adorable hehe :)
I'm so excited about the movie!
xxx
(Anonymous) on December 25th, 2010 02:51 pm (UTC)
Lily
She's beautiful and perfect for clary :)
(Anonymous) on December 25th, 2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
Clary
That is awesome. if you go on youtube, theres all these pictures of who people think should be clary, and they suck. this one is the best. you rock! write on!
Aubree Friend HolsappleAubree Friend Holsapple on December 25th, 2010 11:04 pm (UTC)
I think Lily works.....I can also see here as another leading lady in another trilogy I just read.....she fits that character in my head really well. I can see her as Clary, too. I'm anxious to see who the other roles go to!
rybreadsrockinrybreadsrockin on December 26th, 2010 01:07 am (UTC)
Yay! She totally works as Clary! I am so excited!
(Anonymous) on December 26th, 2010 07:44 pm (UTC)
jace & clary
great choice for clary :D

i think alex pettyfer would be soooo amazing as jace. don't you think so too? he's perfect!

(Anonymous) on December 26th, 2010 08:52 pm (UTC)
Jace for the big screen!!!
Steven R. McQueen i believe can be a very good Jace!! He is playing at the moment in Vampire Diaries. He has the full package and he is new blood for movies. Lily Collins looks great for Clares role.
(Anonymous) on December 26th, 2010 10:24 pm (UTC)
Total agree!
i love her. she definitly looks like "my" clary. just perfect.
i'm only crossing my fingers for alex pettyfer to play jace... he's perfectly suited for this job ! he was born to play jace. definitly. :)
(Anonymous) on December 27th, 2010 06:32 am (UTC)
I'm so happy they are making a movie as long as jace is hot I don't care who the cast is!!!!
(Anonymous) on December 27th, 2010 07:08 pm (UTC)
Casting . . .
I think that she'll make a good Clary. She was good in the things that I saw her in, and she looks like she could be a redhead, so that's a good thing, too.

I really hope that they cast Alex Pettyfer as Jace. He is a good actor, and he has been in other action oriented movies, so I definitely think he could pull it off. I've kind of always pictured him as Jace since I first started reading the books when they came out, but I'll more than likely deal anyway.

I really worried more about the cast for Simon. He was my favorite character, and I have a very specific mental picture of him, and I'm not sure anything would really come close, but I hoping they'll do a good job. They seem to be on the right track by their casting of Lily.
(Anonymous) on December 28th, 2010 04:05 am (UTC)
Alex Pettyfer absolutely has to be Jace. He's perfect
Dilla NandityaDilla Nanditya on December 28th, 2010 11:02 am (UTC)
Wait a minute. Is she short?
Oh, and I really wish that Alex Pettyfer would play Jace (I can imagine how much you hear that), and Adam Lambert for Magnus! They're really perfect match! :D
Claire FudgeClaire Fudge on December 28th, 2010 06:43 pm (UTC)
Now for Alex Pettyfer.
I don't think anyone's going to stop until we get alex! :L
Judith Cathey on December 28th, 2010 08:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Now for Alex Pettyfer.
I know right? Almost everyone who says something about Jace says Alex Pettyfer is perfect! If only we were the ones making the choice, haha.
Re: Now for Alex Pettyfer. - (Anonymous) on December 30th, 2010 08:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Anonymous) on December 28th, 2010 06:47 pm (UTC)
i<3this soooo much :D
(Anonymous) on December 28th, 2010 06:57 pm (UTC)
i have no idea who she is, but she looks perfect fo the part of clary. i cant imagien a better face.
Judith Cathey on December 28th, 2010 08:23 pm (UTC)
EEEE I'm so excited! I think she'll be perfect for clary! I'm so ready to see who plays Jace, and I know i'm with a lot of people who say that Alex Pettyfer would be perfect!:) Unfortunately that's a slim chance :/
Xochilt SotoXochilt Soto on December 29th, 2010 07:28 pm (UTC)
jace!
alex is SUPER perfect!! hes too bomb!! hes platinium blonde & sexy!! hehe!! i hope they cast him?!?!?!?!?!?! who's all been casted for the movie...so far i know of lily collins...thats the only one!! :/
Ashley Pukashhwhole on December 29th, 2010 02:24 am (UTC)
oh gee.
I am actually semi-pleased with who they've casted because, well, you're not going to get a spot-on actress every time. I thought Molly Quinn would've been cuter for the part with the enormous amounts of freckles and red hair, and of course, closer to the age, but I really hope she doesn't upset!
I have to admit, I haven't seen her in any roles, but let's hope for the best. I wonder if she'll use her british accent (which I doubt) It'll probably just be like all british actors trying to do a new york accent, sounding southern. .____.
Applauding the casting agents right now-- just hoping they don't ruin the "clary look" with so much make-up. (that's what I like about clary!)
(p.s. I like the photoshop magic you did on her hair, cass) :D