You are viewing cassandraclare

 
 
09 December 2010 @ 11:04 pm
movie news — casting Clary  
Just dropping an entry to announce that, as reported by Deadline, Lily Collins, who starred in The Blind Side and the upcoming Priest**, has been cast to play Clary in the movie adaptation of City of Bones. The producers and director have worked with her before and say great things, and I have to admit right now I haven't seen The Blind Side but am obviously going to go out and watch it NOW.

She is completely adorable and looks right for Clary to me:






[and with curly hair!]

And now, of course, as this article notes, presumably the speculation about who plays Jace will begin in earnest . . .

** And apparently is also famous for dating Taylor Lautner — did I know this? No, but my readers apparently know everything. :)


ETA: There are now 590 comments on the post and I think 589 mention Alex Pettyfer. We get it. Really, we do! It would be hard to miss. Just a reminder that I don't have any influence over casting!
 
 
 
Page 15 of 26
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [21] [22] [23] [24] [25] [26] >>
( 927 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous) on January 1st, 2011 12:21 am (UTC)
OMG, i think she'd make a great Claryy! I think Alex Pettyfer would make an amazing Jace to play alongside Lily. (:
(Anonymous) on January 1st, 2011 02:11 am (UTC)
I LOVE the books, and THANK GOD I had Clockwork Angel in my hands on my way home from college! :D I had a 12.5 hour drive instead of 6.5, and I could not put your book down. I was seriously like:
"Alright, a few more pages, and I should take a break..."
*five chapters later*
"Woah! I can't stop now! This is getting WAY too good!"

It was incredible, and Magnus made me laugh a lot! <3 I am sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo excited for the next few books in both series and also the movie! Ive been dying to see if they would make it one.
(Anonymous) on January 1st, 2011 03:29 am (UTC)
Jace
hey Cassandra, I know you have no control over casting but would you be able to suggest actors for the part?
I just saw this guy's picture and he is PERFECT for Jace, and, around the perfect age to play him too. He was on Life Unexpected and he could def pull off the part.
http://www.imdb.com/media/rm547719424/nm2581521
his name is Austin Robert Butler guys what do you think?
(I love Alex but I'm saying in case that wouldn't work...)

btw Happy New Years!!!
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on January 1st, 2011 05:53 pm (UTC)
Re: Jace
No, I cannot suggest actors for the parts. Sorry.
Tiffany BaraeroTiffany Baraero on January 1st, 2011 04:30 am (UTC)
I think that she's really cute and she looks the part. I just wish Alex Pettyfer gets Jace's part. The book was so awesome and I hope that the movie would be too!!!
(Anonymous) on January 1st, 2011 06:04 pm (UTC)
If the movie turns out as good as this fan trailer I will be forever satisfied. Best thing ever, I've watched it too many times to count. :D

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N8WcRsajHfY

Happy 2011 everyone! Hopefully in one more year, we'll have our movie! :)
(Anonymous) on January 1st, 2011 06:15 pm (UTC)
Sorry I'm going trailer happy. :D
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f_RBjvTKWfE

Another perfect one.
Amanda BettenAmanda Betten on January 1st, 2011 06:46 pm (UTC)
:)
Wow, i have never heard of this actor, but she seems perfect.. but i imagined her with looser curls, not tight ones, but i think she seems perfect for the part!!
i hope that you do the whole series like the harry potter series, instead of just cutting off on the first book like some movies. (Percy Jackson, i havent heard of any sequels)
i hope you end up creating a movie based off of the prequel, i love that series!!!
amazing actor again <3
Amanda BettenAmanda Betten on January 1st, 2011 07:06 pm (UTC)
I know there are no exact dates, but i looked on a few differen sites and they said 2012
is that correct? and do they have any idea what time of year?
i am so excited for this movie, and i hope it stays like the book, and not change like a few "book into movies" beause of the time space.
Im so glad it is being created into a movie!!!
Maryah LauraMaryah Laura on January 1st, 2011 08:28 pm (UTC)
this is going to be amazing!!!!!!!!!!!!
auraya_319 on January 1st, 2011 09:40 pm (UTC)
Perfect
I am a huge fan of The Mortal Instruments series and can't wait for the 4th book. The movie is going to be amazing Lily Allen is going to make a great Clary I hope they find someone great for Jace too!
(Anonymous) on January 1st, 2011 10:10 pm (UTC)
i been reading stuff on here and its said there is gonna be a movie but when are they thinking the first one will be out?
(Anonymous) on January 1st, 2011 11:03 pm (UTC)
CAN'T WAIT
SHE IS PERFECT!!! Well, I think so anyway. I can't wait for the movie to come out, or the fourth book either!!! All the people whining about Lily being cast, give her a chance. I bet she'll be amazing. And I think she's a better choice than a lot of the other actresses people have been suggesting.:)
(Anonymous) on January 1st, 2011 11:39 pm (UTC)
YESSS!
I am sooooo happy about this!!!! I couldn't really see anyone playing clary but now this girl is just perfect!!! she definitely looks like the clary that I had imagined and I'm sure her acting will be amazing as well :) this just made my day!!!! now all they need to do is cast alex pettyfer as jace and my life will be complete :)
(Anonymous) on January 2nd, 2011 01:16 am (UTC)
at first i didnt like it, but now that i see those pictures i guess im ohkay with it, i just hope they dont mess this movie up.. :( if they do im going to be soo sad. and if they like cast taylor lautner as like jace just cause of lilly >;/ i dont think so tho
(Anonymous) on January 2nd, 2011 04:19 am (UTC)
Alex Pettyfer should be Jace! He's perfect.
(Anonymous) on January 2nd, 2011 09:16 am (UTC)
Good choice
I think that she will be perfect Clary and I think that Alex Pettyfer is ideal Jace.
(Anonymous) on January 2nd, 2011 10:15 am (UTC)
sorry- but the ending was terrible
I'm not trying to be rude but I am really disappointed w/ the ending of City of Bones... brother and sister? really? kissing? I wish you would've revealed that a little sooner so I could've put it down then
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on January 2nd, 2011 03:15 pm (UTC)
Re: sorry- but the ending was terrible
You know, you can find full synopses of all the books on Wikipedia. If you don't like surprises, why didn't you just read them before you read the books? By the way, Clary and Jace aren't actually related. Sorry you didn't get that. Most people do.
little_mireia on January 2nd, 2011 02:31 pm (UTC)
The movie!
She can be a good Clary :)

And ALEX PETTYFER for JACE

LOGAN LERMAN for ALEC

DANIEL CRAIG for VALENTINE

SAM TRAMMELL for LUKE

:D

Aubree Friend HolsappleAubree Friend Holsapple on January 8th, 2011 03:52 am (UTC)
Re: The movie!
Um.....I like those choices!! Logan Lerman......brilliant!!
(Anonymous) on January 2nd, 2011 08:31 pm (UTC)
I can see her as Clary! Also, I could see Alex Pettyfer (Wild Child) as jace!
(Anonymous) on January 2nd, 2011 08:36 pm (UTC)
Jace...
she seems okay...kinda prettier than i pictured but oh well :) who thinks Drew van Acker would be an almost-perfect Jace? (impossible to get a *truly* perfect Jace...no human is beautiful enough ;) but Drew comes reeeeallly close....)
Aubree Friend HolsappleAubree Friend Holsapple on January 8th, 2011 03:55 am (UTC)
Re: Jace...
I just looked him up on IMDB and he's might just get my vote.....
(Anonymous) on January 2nd, 2011 08:41 pm (UTC)
I have also been wondering... How will the demons be pulled off? And I would live to see Alex Petteyfer as Jace!!! :D
(Anonymous) on January 2nd, 2011 11:51 pm (UTC)
i dont have taylor pictured as jace. but i can say i would like to see the original victoria from twilight would make a perfect clary and the girl who plays donna from that 70s show would make the perfect jocelyn. dean cane would make an excellent luke. the guy who played doc on back to the future if hes still alive would make a wonderful bane.
(Anonymous) on January 3rd, 2011 04:16 am (UTC)
I just hope they can make her hair a bit brighter...Its to dark, I think, but I guess shes a good choise...
~C.C
(Anonymous) on January 3rd, 2011 06:02 am (UTC)
i think she would make an excellent Clary, but for Jace i was thinking Alex Pettyfer. He is perfect for Jace. and thomas dekker would be a great Alec. just my opinion...
(Anonymous) on January 4th, 2011 09:00 pm (UTC)
Someone Agrees!
yes! Thank you! Somebody who agrees...I bet someone else does too, but I'm just to lazy to read ALL the comments...i don't have anything else to do so...I guess I will.
cindy portillocindy_moore on January 3rd, 2011 12:41 pm (UTC)
yay !!!
shes so pretty a perfect clary : D