You are viewing cassandraclare

 
 
09 December 2010 @ 11:04 pm
movie news — casting Clary  
Just dropping an entry to announce that, as reported by Deadline, Lily Collins, who starred in The Blind Side and the upcoming Priest**, has been cast to play Clary in the movie adaptation of City of Bones. The producers and director have worked with her before and say great things, and I have to admit right now I haven't seen The Blind Side but am obviously going to go out and watch it NOW.

She is completely adorable and looks right for Clary to me:






[and with curly hair!]

And now, of course, as this article notes, presumably the speculation about who plays Jace will begin in earnest . . .

** And apparently is also famous for dating Taylor Lautner — did I know this? No, but my readers apparently know everything. :)


ETA: There are now 590 comments on the post and I think 589 mention Alex Pettyfer. We get it. Really, we do! It would be hard to miss. Just a reminder that I don't have any influence over casting!
 
 
 
Page 19 of 26
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [21] [22] [23] [24] [25] [26] >>
( 927 comments — Leave a comment )
whiterosesalexp on January 15th, 2011 02:27 am (UTC)
Lilly Colins
I guess she's pretty good. Im just wondering, how short is she? And did the casting director/director inquire to Alex Pettyfer's agent about his role in this movie as Jace?
ilovemiseries on January 15th, 2011 02:57 am (UTC)
ALEX PETTIFER AS JACE
Lily Collins is PERFECT for Clary.
PLEASSEEEEEEE make Alex Pettifer Jace..
He would be absolutely perfect.
He's hot and he fits the Jace description.
Just watch the trailer for the coming movie Beastly.
He's sassy, hot, and blonde.
SOO PERFECT.
Aku~_~Loliakujinjaginia on January 15th, 2011 09:39 am (UTC)
That's cool ^_^ I think she could be a great Clary.


..and..on an only slightly random note..
Shirota Yuu as Magnus Bane - anyone!?
violet23415 on January 16th, 2011 11:42 am (UTC)
i think she'll be a great clary.and yeah i think alex pettyfer should be jace!!!heres who i think the other characters should be. chris pine as luke.uma thurman as clarys mom.aaron johnson as simon.gerard butler and demi moore as the lightwood parents.neal mcdonough as valintine and chace crawford or zac efron as alic.what do you think
mundiegirl_93 on January 17th, 2011 06:30 pm (UTC)
New interview with Lily Collins
Check out this new interview with Lily!

This just makes me even more certain that she could be a perfect Clary. I'm loving her! :)

http://hollywoodcrush.mtv.com/2011/01/11/lily-collins-city-of-bones-mortal-instruments/
i_am_bookaholic on January 18th, 2011 01:13 am (UTC)
Jace!
No disrespect to Mr. Alex Pettyfer. I think he is a great actor and i think he would probably do justice to the character. However, he is the standard hot, blonde, young actor right now and people are going to want him for everything. His look is standard enough to play a number of our favorite characters. He could be Jace, Peeta from H.G., Cole from shiver. and hes already landed beastly and i am number four. So personally i would like to see some new blood. My suggestion is Drew Van Acker. He is super cute and hes a good actor. That being said...i won't be disappointed if Alex Pettyfer gets the part :)
kinja21 on January 18th, 2011 07:40 am (UTC)
Have You Seen?
Has anyone seen the trailer for I Am Number Four?... Because I sure did. If I had any doubts about Alex Pettyfer playing Jace that is no longer the case. The action sequences in the full-length version of the trailer made me see not the I Am Number Four character, but JACE. There`s one in particular where he is jumping over furniture and it looks AWESOME. I could see it as something Jace could and would do.
emmymakeup on January 18th, 2011 07:27 pm (UTC)
I can't wait until this movie comes out! omg, I Can totally see Lily Collins playing Clary and Alex Pettyfer playing Jace <3 I loved this book and I hope the movie is just as good. One question though: are Jace and Clary seriously siblings? Because if they are, I.Will.Die! I really hope they aren't!!! I can't wait to read the City of Ashes <3 <3
alittle2l8 on January 19th, 2011 07:03 am (UTC)
jace
i have to say i liked the guy from romeo and juliet (good movie--loving the guns) too bad he's not as young as he once was. :\
Emily MaxwellEmily Maxwell on January 19th, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
GOOD
She's perfect!
But PLEASEEEEEEEE fix her eyebrows before the movie... eesh.
And Alex Pettyfer should DEFINATELY play Jace!!!
i_am_bookaholic on January 20th, 2011 12:49 am (UTC)
Priest
So if you haven't checked out the movie trailer for Priest. Do so. Lily Collins is in it AND it is directed by Scott Charles Stewart who will also be directing The mortal instruments, at least the first movie anyway. But you should check out the trailer for priest cuz it kinda gives you a feel for his directing style and i think he is gonna do a kick ass job on mortal instruments...so yay! i am excited!!!
Alex HoustonAlex Houston on January 20th, 2011 01:12 am (UTC)
Casting
After a lengthy debate with a friend we've come to the conclusion that this casting is not ideal. If you were to direct your attention to youtube, you can see an overwhelming fan response for Alexz Johnson to play Clary. Further, the role of Simon should be played by Kristopher Turner. Jace should be played by Alex Pettyfer.
They all just fit so perfectly, its crazy to think of anyone else for these roles.
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on January 20th, 2011 03:20 am (UTC)
Re: Casting
*is puzzled*

I don't really know who this is directed to. You can write to Screen Gems, I guess, if you want.
Re: Casting - ice_19993 on January 20th, 2011 04:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Casting - cassandraclare on January 20th, 2011 09:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
bestsugarweasel on January 20th, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
Jace?
alex pettyfer should play Jace!!!!!!
Re: Jace? - mundiegirl_93 on January 21st, 2011 05:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Jace? - (Anonymous) on January 21st, 2011 06:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Jace? - cassandraclare on January 21st, 2011 12:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
Tiffany D'AndreaTiffany D'Andrea on January 20th, 2011 11:10 pm (UTC)
Clary Casting
No way! I imagined Clary with bright orange/red hair like the front of the book. Her skin tone isn't right as a natural redhead and her dark eyebrows definitely aren't right for a natural redhead who has freckles. I might be the only one who doesn't see her as Clary on the posts, but I'm a natural redhead and never would have picked her.
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on January 21st, 2011 12:09 am (UTC)
Re: Clary Casting
I'm a natural redhead too. Just sayin.'
Annabel GwilliamAnnabel Gwilliam on January 21st, 2011 02:38 pm (UTC)
valintine
NEAL MCDONOUGH AS VALINTINE. you have to agree!!!!!! as soon as i saw Neal i was like omg its valintine and i have been obsessed with him ever since!
Annabel GwilliamAnnabel Gwilliam on January 21st, 2011 02:42 pm (UTC)
Re: valintine
oh but Clary's perfect, exactly how i imagined her. I dont care who gets cast for anything else as long as Neal Mcdonough is Valintine
Re: valintine - cassandraclare on January 21st, 2011 03:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: valintine - Annabel Gwilliam on January 23rd, 2011 12:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Anonymous) on January 23rd, 2011 01:14 am (UTC)
Jace
I think Jace should be played by Mitch Hewer cause he so looks like a Jace
(Anonymous) on January 23rd, 2011 02:00 am (UTC)
Jace
I can't agree with all of you people suggesting who should play Jace (that's just my opinion though)
I can only imagine Jace played by Alex Pettyfer.
He just fits the description in my mind.
Anyway, even if Alex isn't Jace (though I really hope he is) it's not as if I'm going to not see the movie.
I wouldn't miss watching one of my favourite books turn into a movie if I had two broken legs. (no disrespect to people with broken legs) :)
Katlyn RobertsKatlyn Roberts on January 23rd, 2011 05:26 am (UTC)
see, look at him,hes perfect for Jace!!!
Nick Brindley Pictures, Images and Photos (http://photobucket.com/images/alex%20pettyfer)
Thea BrschThea Brsch on January 23rd, 2011 09:07 am (UTC)
I'm sorry to say that lately I haven't really been keeping myself updated on this! But I take this means that the book IS going to be a movie? Cause last time I checked it was only optioned. And if it is going to be a movie when will they start shooting and when will it be done? I can't wait!
Keirra DaneKeirraDane on January 23rd, 2011 03:37 pm (UTC)
City of Bones casting
that would be SO awesome if Adam lambert could play Magnus bane because he is like the best performer ever! and if Matthew gray gubler wasn't too old, maybe he could have played jace :)
(Anonymous) on January 23rd, 2011 06:52 pm (UTC)
im only 12 and im in love with your books... i read them day and night... this so exciting... shes the perfect person to play clary
Gilang RimadhiniGilang Rimadhini on January 25th, 2011 02:48 am (UTC)
WOW..!!!
She's perfect..
i like lily collins to play clary in the movie...
:)
(Anonymous) on January 25th, 2011 04:32 am (UTC)
Cast
Since Lily doesnt have green eyes, can't they give her like colored contacts. Cuz face it clary is the flaming hair and emerald eyes. The same goes for Jace, can they give the actor gold colored contacts? So Cassandra... If you could mention that to the producer I can garentee that fans will be relieved. ( and it doesnt have to be contacts just somehing that will change their eye colour.) Please and Thank you.
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on January 25th, 2011 04:39 am (UTC)
Re: Cast
The producers know what the characters look like, really. They do. Our of curiosity, do you feel that the Harry Potter movies were ruined by Dan Radcliffe not having green eyes?
(Anonymous) on January 25th, 2011 03:16 pm (UTC)
She is perfect for clary but Alex pettyfer for jace?! :( :p
He looks way too innocent and unguarded to be jace and he wouldn't look good with her
So I'd find someone else definately.
(Anonymous) on January 25th, 2011 07:47 pm (UTC)
:)
i so agree to that she is exactly how i pictured clary to me.. :)