You are viewing cassandraclare

 
 
09 December 2010 @ 11:04 pm
movie news — casting Clary  
Just dropping an entry to announce that, as reported by Deadline, Lily Collins, who starred in The Blind Side and the upcoming Priest**, has been cast to play Clary in the movie adaptation of City of Bones. The producers and director have worked with her before and say great things, and I have to admit right now I haven't seen The Blind Side but am obviously going to go out and watch it NOW.

She is completely adorable and looks right for Clary to me:






[and with curly hair!]

And now, of course, as this article notes, presumably the speculation about who plays Jace will begin in earnest . . .

** And apparently is also famous for dating Taylor Lautner — did I know this? No, but my readers apparently know everything. :)


ETA: There are now 590 comments on the post and I think 589 mention Alex Pettyfer. We get it. Really, we do! It would be hard to miss. Just a reminder that I don't have any influence over casting!
 
 
 
Page 3 of 26
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [21] [22] [23] [24] [25] [26] >>
( 927 comments — Leave a comment )
Sarah Rees Brennansarahtales on December 10th, 2010 05:31 am (UTC)
Oh, she's adorbs. Eeeee real casting, real movie real movie yay!

/end intelligent and thoughtful comment

Edited at 2010-12-10 05:31 am (UTC)
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on December 10th, 2010 05:36 am (UTC)
Ent she cute?
Briliantina L HidayatBriliantina L Hidayat on December 10th, 2010 05:43 am (UTC)
pretty! a little too soft and feminine for a girl who has a bad temper like Clary. But to be fair, maybe it's only because I watch these pics. need to browse her in google for a clearer image.
walking encyclopedia of weirdness.octagonal on December 10th, 2010 05:44 am (UTC)
Gaaaah, I'm so excited to see casting begin! What a wonderful day it will be when City of Bones is a movie, and we can all nerd rage together about the changes and flail about the good parts ;)
Bella Bri CrayolaBella Bri Crayola on December 15th, 2010 05:01 am (UTC)
OH MY GOODNESS!! i love you're picture.. i just had to say that.. i loved that episode.. (the books are SO much better than the tv series) haha :o)
(Anonymous) on December 10th, 2010 05:52 am (UTC)
Exciting!
Soooo exciting! I can totally see her as Clary! I can't wait to see the rest of the cast!!!
natashasonya: breathesilverbulletx on December 10th, 2010 05:53 am (UTC)
She looks like she could pull it off ;). And I truly hope she can! If the producers say she's done some amazing things, I'll definitely cross my fingers for the best! =D

Hopefully they cast the other characters, especially Simon and Jace, just as well ;).

I'm psyched!
(Anonymous) on December 10th, 2010 05:55 am (UTC)
Awesome <3
Amazing choice! I am so excited for the books to be made into movies! The series is so wonderful and dreamy. I am so happy for you & hope things go as planned for you :)

As for all the hatred, calm down. Maybe once you write an amazing awe inspiring series that is read by millions and is getting made into movies you can complain. Until then, be supportive and go see the movies or don't comment at all.
Jazzsleeper9 on December 10th, 2010 05:57 am (UTC)
can't believe it!
Wow. I can't believe they've cast someone already! I mean... the movie's actually getting made! Woah.

Nothing much to say on the actress herself except she looks good. I've seen The Blindside and I can't really judge based on that since she didn't particularly have a big part. Well at least a part where she's required to actually... be in the spotlight I guess you could say.
catchxfirefliescatchxfireflies on December 10th, 2010 06:15 am (UTC)
I love her. And tbh I love red hair, so I would probably love anyone they casted.
(Anonymous) on December 10th, 2010 06:16 am (UTC)
Lily Collins
Hi Cassandra!! i didn't know about this girl but i think she is perfect for being Clary!! :D i'm so excited!! I want to know who is going to play Jace!! <3

I really love you books!! :D Greetings from Mexico :P
(Anonymous) on December 10th, 2010 06:30 am (UTC)
Yay!
This just confirms the movie will be made.. I think she is a great choice for Clary now that I think about it. She looks the part. CAN NOT wait to see who else is cast!!!! :)
bookninja15bookninja15 on December 10th, 2010 06:37 am (UTC)
YAY! Thats awesoem news, She actually looks like a really good choice for the part. I think she'll do a great job.
emzydivey on December 10th, 2010 06:42 am (UTC)
I got so excited when I found out there was casting done that I told my friends immediately, even though they had no idea what I was talking about. This makes the movie seems real. She's not exactly how I pictured Clary while reading, but I think it will definitely work.
EdwardsNewbornedwardsnewborn on December 10th, 2010 06:50 am (UTC)
Think you can get her dad to contribute a song to the soundtrack? ;) :D I'm excited, she's perfect!
beautiful_lie09beautiful_lie09 on December 10th, 2010 07:16 am (UTC)
Ooh! This is a wonderful choice. I watched the Blind Side once, but I forget who she played. That's terrible. I think it might have been one of her children.

This is amazing, though, that they're doing casting now! I wish they would be able to get Alex Pettyfer for Jace, but it's unlikely. Which is a shame because those two would look absolutely adorable together. Oh well.
c_aztecgoldc_aztecgold on December 10th, 2010 07:17 am (UTC)
Fantastic choice. This is very close to how I see Clary! You must see The Blind Side it is a lovely film.
(Anonymous) on December 10th, 2010 07:19 am (UTC)
Great casting choice! Very close to how I picture Clary. The filmmakers are off to a good start!
unique_khushiunique_khushi on December 10th, 2010 07:21 am (UTC)
yes! i totally agree! she looks perfect for the part! i can't wait!
Live like you mean it and love til you feel it: Mal (Inception)rei17 on December 10th, 2010 07:30 am (UTC)
She looks really sweet. :-)
Line F. Stschuldigung on December 10th, 2010 07:54 am (UTC)
I don't really like her. Anyway, I don't think anybody should play her, or a movie be made.. But I won't destroy the comments here about that! Anyway, I don't like anybody destroying my pictures inside my head! A book is made for fantasy and you to make your own world!
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on December 10th, 2010 10:51 pm (UTC)
So why not just not watch it? I don't watch the Harry Potter movies. Works fine for me.
averagepandaaveragepanda on December 10th, 2010 07:57 am (UTC)

I think Lily Collins will make a good Clary. But to me, the actor playing Jace will make or break the movie

(Anonymous) on December 10th, 2010 08:23 am (UTC)
Awesome! She's beautiful and perfect for the part of Clary (:
When are the movies going to come out tho? I need a date and time, maybe even a trailer or two? We got to know these things! But I have a feeling they will out-rate the Twilight/Harry Potter movies!
Anabel Delos Reyes RasonabeAnabel Delos Reyes Rasonabe on December 10th, 2010 08:48 am (UTC)
She's perfect, so pretty
Kaitlynkitto09 on December 10th, 2010 09:22 am (UTC)
love it, I think she seems perfect but I haven't seen much of her acting. Still, this seems really good.

Only issue I see is unlike some books, where they're spaced years apart, this series doesn't have too much of a time gap. Then again I have no clue what the next three will be like or what time they're set in. I was just thinking the actors may look too old by the end of it?

I'm sure it'll work out fine though x3

Can't wait to find out who plays Jace!
eternal_moonieeternal_moonie on December 10th, 2010 09:22 am (UTC)
AWESOME choice!
Pearly: Taylor & Kirsten (Maaattteee...)iluvpoto on December 10th, 2010 09:25 am (UTC)
That's brilliant. She's perfect I reckon ;) I know that the fandom always has someone else in mind, but I like being surprised. So congrats to her! and dating my boyfriend, lol.