?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 November 2010 @ 06:04 pm
City of Fallen Angels November Teasers  
I've posted two November teaser(s) for City of Fallen Angels. You can find them here:

http://twishort.com/ab0wi

or here (which includes every teaser posted so far this year, from January on, and one teaser from Clockwork Prince) :

http://www.cassandraclare.com/cms/faqs/cofateasers

The last CoFA teaser will be in December and will be Clary/Jace. After that, I will not be posting any more teasers, the reason being my publishers will be taking over in the realm of providing promotional content for the book. So there will likely still be "stuff" from City of Fallen Angels being posted counting down to its release — just not by me. I know they have some fun stuff lined up, so I'm looking forward to it.

Cover reveal for City of Fallen Angels is now exactly four weeks away — I've seen it, and it's fabulous. :D
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on November 18th, 2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
Hi!
Hi!! Firstly, I just wanted to say tour books are amazing! I love them soo much! And to the other people, don't worry I marke it on my calendar too!! Haha but any way in your 3 upcoming books will you be introducing new characters? Will there be new ones in City of Fallen Angels? Thanks so much!! :)
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on November 18th, 2010 11:26 pm (UTC)
Re: Hi!
Yes, there will be new characters.
Re: Hi! - (Anonymous) on November 19th, 2010 12:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Hi! - cassandraclare on November 19th, 2010 04:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Katherine KellyKatherine Kelly on November 19th, 2010 04:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
Dear Cassandra,
I honestly want to say thank you for writing your books. I, honestly, can't say that I have been this engrossed in a single story since I read some of Shakespear's sonets and plays. =) Although, I'm pretty sure my captivation with Shakespear was probably due to the fact that no one, and I mean no one, speaks old english anymore. Also, trying to figure out what he's trying to describe is just plain exhausting. Anywho... you're novels keep me from getting my household chores done, but I enjoy every single minute of it. I can actually get lost in the MI series and actually forget the world around me. My fiancee, among others, has actually come into the room where I'm reading and I won't hear him come in... he'll scare me right out of my skin. He said the first time it happened that I jumped about 5 feet in the air! Since then he is very cautious and announces himself immediately.
I love how I am able to relate to any of the characters. Best of all can see similar qualities in the characters that I see in some of my own friends and relatives. Magnus Bane, reminds me of my best friend and it's refreshing to be reminded of him because he, unfortunately, passed away two years ago... through Magnus I am able to see his face in my thoughts and laugh about his life. Thank you so much for that. I know you didn't do it intentionally, but somehow it happened.
Thank you again. I am completely in love with your writing skills and talents.
Sincerely,
Katherine

PS - Oh! Maybe this will make you smile (maybe it won't) I am 6 months along in my pregnancy with my second son and up until about two weeks ago we hadn't chosen a name for him. Jacen Reid is the name we picked. I love the name Jace, but my fiancee and I cannot agree on anything... agreeing to disagree we decided on Jacen. (I'm still going to call him Jace.) =)
(Anonymous) on November 19th, 2010 11:20 pm (UTC)
infernal devices
thanks for the heads up, can't wait to see COFA cover, but I was wondering, will you still gbe doing clockword prince teasers
thanks
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on November 19th, 2010 11:33 pm (UTC)
Re: infernal devices
Starting next year.
ext_328253 on November 20th, 2010 01:11 pm (UTC)
I'm from south Africa and I can't tell you how i cnt wait fo Cofa! Thnx 4 ur great books. You're the best
(Anonymous) on November 20th, 2010 06:07 pm (UTC)
Team Jace Cuz he is Sexier than Edward
Omg I cant wait for City of Fallen Angels!!!!!!
(Anonymous) on November 21st, 2010 06:03 pm (UTC)
okiee im like AWSOME ! X
ext_332019 on November 23rd, 2010 04:02 pm (UTC)
Mortal Instruments Facebook Role Play
Any fans of The Mortal Instruments series by Cassandra Clare, we are looking for more roleplayers. Every spot is open except Clary and Jace. If you are interested please email Clary at claryfray94@yahoo.com. Thank you! You need to have read the books and be able to go online at least once a day. For those not familiar with role play this is a great way to act out your favorite book, movie, tv characters. It is a lot of fun and we need more people. Every single character except Clary & Jace are open. First come, first serve!
ext_332547 on November 24th, 2010 01:01 am (UTC)
yeah!
your books are romatic and beautiful!!
so beautiful >0<)/ your the best!!
I LOve you AnD your books! >v*\/
(Anonymous) on November 24th, 2010 04:46 am (UTC)
Jazzy.
Is the character on the cover going to be a real life person like a super good lookin model
or is it going to be super cool CGI drawing?

Well I know you wont say who is on the cover but it would be cool to see isabelle on the cover!!! And if she isn't on this cover, can you see her being on the other sequels? Oh and I loved her quote in the cookie you just gave us. I think i detect Simobelle bonding action going on which is going to be hard for me to accept haha because as much as a funny guy simon is...I always imagined isabelle finding happiness in a hot headed werewolf.
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on November 24th, 2010 04:50 am (UTC)
Re: Jazzy.
Just like all the other covers, the cover of COFA will feature photograph(s) of a real person/people which have been carefully painted over to give them a painterly, otherworldly look.
(Anonymous) on November 24th, 2010 03:44 pm (UTC)
City of bones
Hi I'm from Poland :D
I'm such a fan of your books, but I have one question.
When more or less will be a movie City of bones ?

Cassie Clarecassandraclare on November 24th, 2010 04:57 pm (UTC)
Re: City of bones
No idea.
(Anonymous) on November 24th, 2010 09:42 pm (UTC)
my favorite series ever!!
I am in total love with your books! They are amazing and very well written!! I just finished City of Glass and I cannot wait for City of Fallen Angels! I cannot tell you how excited I was when I found out that..........ugh I don't want to spoil it for anyone. So I guess you could say that I was so excited when I found out the difference between "Sebastian" and Jace. I literally screamed when I read it. I also almost cried when Clary made her request from (here i go again, spoiling) "Lake Lyn". So anyways the point is you definatly kept me on my toes, always ready for something to happen. These books are great!
(Anonymous) on November 25th, 2010 07:45 am (UTC)
:o
First off, I enjoy your books! But of course you already knew that, or I wouldn't be leaving a comment lol.

I'm sorry if this has been asked before. I was wondering though, if you have considered writing a one-shot (or whatever they're called) of how Alec and Magnus met? Like how you've done with when Jocelyn was telling Clary about her early life? I think everyone would enjoy it <3

I believe that's all. I do hope Magnus is on the fourth cover :P
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on November 26th, 2010 04:15 am (UTC)
Re: :o
Well, we know how Alec and Magnus met. We were there.

I haven't considered it, but I'd think a better one-shot would be about Magnus healing Alec from the demon poison.
ext_332547 on November 25th, 2010 11:42 am (UTC)
uwaaaa!!!
i almost finish reading the the city of ash!!
im not going to cry again or i cry again!!
i have quistune Ms.cassandra is magnus is boy?
thank you and I REALLY LOVE YOUR BOOKS!! Muah love you!
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on November 26th, 2010 04:14 am (UTC)
Re: uwaaaa!!!
Are you asking me if Magnus is a boy...?
(Anonymous) on November 25th, 2010 07:20 pm (UTC)
UGH!
SO, Its Thanksgiving morning and I finished clockwork angel on Monday and I'm thinking, "Hey, when does the next one come out?" So, I check this morning and I want to cry because it doesnt come out till NEXT september. So, I figure well the 4th boook of the first series has to be out. Again, I want to cry as I find out it doesnt come out wil April. Why must I wait sooo long?!?!
Cassie Clarecassandraclare on November 26th, 2010 04:13 am (UTC)
Re: UGH!
A book every six months isn't waiting very long at all. It's almost supernaturally fast!
Re: UGH! - nikitalee on December 1st, 2010 04:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: UGH! - cassandraclare on November 26th, 2010 04:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Anonymous) on November 26th, 2010 07:48 am (UTC)
Awww. I just want to read the book now :( I miss Jace :D